TAVI

PORTICO™ WITH FLEXNAV™ TAVI SYSTEM CLINICAL DATA

The Portico™ with FlexNav™ Transcatheter Aortic Valve Implantation (TAVI) System features an exceptional design that was purposefully built to give you complete, independent control of valve delivery while offering remarkable flexibility and exceptionally smooth tracking. 

ADVANCED OUTCOMES WITH THE
PORTICO WITH FLEXNAV TAVI SYSTEM*1

30 Day and 1 Year Clinical Outcomes

Global Portico with Flexnav Cohort
(N=193)

KM Rates30 DAYS1 YEAR
All-Cause Mortality (%)1.04.7
Disabling Stroke (%)2.12.1
Mean Gradient†† (mmHg)7.17.4
Aortic Valve Area†† (cm2)1.781.76
Moderate or Greater PVL†† (%)2.80.6**

Rate censoring COVID-19 related death.
††Data presented for subjects that received 1 or more of the treatment assigned valve: Portico with FlexNav Cohort: n=191

*Global cohort data represent a non-randomized sample of high- or extreme-risk patients that underwent an attempted Portico valve implant using the FlexNav delivery system via a transfemoral access approach between October 2018 and December 2019.
**All five subjects who had moderate PVL at 30 days were alive and completed echo assessments at 1 year and only one of the five subjects remained Moderate; three subjects improved to Mild and one subject improved to None/Trace at 1 year.

  • CLINICAL OUTCOMES IN CONTEXT

    OUTCOMES WITH THE LATEST-GENERATION FLEXNAV DELIVERY SYSTEM ARE CONSISTENT WITH CONTEMPORARY TAVI VALVES

    30-DAY COMPARISON

     PORTICO™ WITH FLEXNAV™1,2
    (N = 193)*
    PORTICO™ Valve RCT3
    (N = 375)
    EVOLUT R/PRO3
    (N = 111)**
    SAPIEN33 
    (N = 206)**
    All-Cause Mortality (%)1.04.51.80.0
    Disabling Stroke (%)2.11.60.91.0
    Life-Threatening Bleeding (%)4.16.45.43.4
    Acute Kidney Injury Stage III (%)0.01.91.80.0
    Major Vascular Complications (%)5.79.67.27.3
    New Permanent Pacemaker (%)15.428.118.85.4
    Mean Gradient†† (mmHg)7.18.47.311.8
    Aortic Valve Area†† (cm2)1.781.851.931.59
    Moderate or Greater PVL†† (%)2.86.34.01.6

    NOTE: Data not from head-to-head studies. Data provided for informational purposes only.

    3.6% TAVI DS access site-related, 1.6% non-TAVI DS access site-related and 0.5% non-access site-related.
    ††Data presented for subjects that received 1 or more of the treatment assigned valve: Portico with FlexNav Cohort: n=191; Portico™ valve RCT: n=366, Evolutⱡ R/PRO: n=110; Sapienⱡ 3: n=206
    *Global cohort data represent a non-randomized sample of high- or extreme-risk patients that underwent an attempted Portico Valve implant using the FlexNav™ Delivery System via a transfemoral access approach between October 2018 and February 2020.
    **Data represent a subset of high- or extreme-risk patients that underwent an attempted Evolutⱡ R, Evolut PRO or Sapien 3 valve implant via a transfemoral or alternative access approach between May 2014 and October 2017. Patients were enrolled as part of a separate pivotal randomized study arm of the PORTICO IDE trial.

  • SAFETY EVENT RATE (30 DAYS)

    COMPOSITE OF ALL-CAUSE MORTALITY, DISABLING STROKE, LIFE-THREATENING BLEEDING REQUIRING TRANSFUSION, ACUTE KIDNEY INJURY REQUIRING DIALYSIS, OR MAJOR VASCULAR COMPLICATIONS

     

    NOTE: Data not from head-to-head studies. Data provided for informational purposes only.

    *Global cohort data represent a non-randomized sample of high- or extreme-risk patients that underwent an attempted Portico Valve implant using the FlexNav Delivery System via a transfemoral access approach between October 2018 and February 2020.
    **Data represent a subset of high- or extreme-risk patients that underwent an attempted Evolut R, Evolut PRO or Sapien 3 valve implant via a transfemoral or alternative access approach between May 2014 and October 2017. Patients were enrolled as part of a separate pivotal randomized study arm of the PORTICO IDE trial.

  • PORTICO WITH FLEXNAV OFFERS EXCELLENT HEMODYNAMICS1††

    GLOBAL PORTICO WITH FLEXNAV DELIVERY SYSTEM COHORT*1
    HEMODYNAMIC VALVE PERFORMANCE (N=193)

     

    *Global cohort data represent a non-randomized sample of high- or extreme-risk patients that underwent an attempted Portico™ Valve implant using the FlexNav™ Delivery System via a transfemoral access approach between October 2018 and February 2020.
    ††Data presented for subjects that received 1 or more of the treatment assigned valve: Portico with FlexNav Cohort: n=191; Portico valve RCT: n=366, Evolutⱡ R/PRO: n=110; Sapienⱡ 3: n=206

  • SELF-EXPANDING VALVES. SINGLE-DIGIT GRADIENTS.3

    INTRA-ANNULAR PORTICO™ VALVE COMPARES FAVORABLY TO THE SUPRA-ANNULAR EVOLUT R/PRO VALVE.

     

    NOTE: Data not from head-to-head studies. Data provided for informational purposes only.

    **Data represent a subset of high- or extreme-risk patients that underwent an attempted Evolut R, Evolut PRO or Sapien 3 valve implant via a transfemoral or alternative access approach between May 2014 and October 2017. Patients were enrolled as part of a separate pivotal randomized study arm of the PORTICO IDE trial.

  • THE HEMODYNAMIC EDGE


     

    CONSISTENT WITH OTHER LEADING SELF-EXPANDING VALVES, ECHO CORE LAB DATA DEMONSTRATED THAT PORTICO™ VALVE OUTPERFORMS BALLOON-EXPANDABLE VALVES, WITH SINGLE-DIGIT MEAN GRADIENTS AND LARGER AVAs.3

  • OUTPERFORMING BALLOON-EXPANDABLE VALVES3

    INTRA-ANNULAR PORTICO VALVE OFFERS EXCELLENT HEMODYNAMICS COMPARED TO INTRA-ANNULAR SAPIEN 3 VALVE.

     

    NOTE: Data not from head-to-head studies. Data provided for informational purposes only.

    **Data represent a subset of high- or extreme-risk patients that underwent an attempted Evolut R, Evolut PRO or Sapien 3 valve implant via a transfemoral or alternative access approach between May 2014 and October 2017. Patients were enrolled as part of a separate pivotal randomized study arm of the PORTICO IDE trial.

MAT-2200948 v2.0 | Item approved for U.S. use only.

Copyright © 2022 Abbott, 3200 Lakeside Dr, Santa Clara, 95054, U.S.A.
Caution: These products are intended for use by or under the direction of a physician. Prior to use, reference the Instructions for Use, inside the product carton (when available) or at eifu.abbottvascular.com or at medical.abbott/manuals for more detailed information on Indications, Contraindications, Warnings, Precautions and Adverse Events.
Illustrations are artist’s representations only and should not be considered as engineering drawings or photographs. Photos on file at Abbott.
Unless otherwise specified, all product names appearing in this Internet site are trademarks owned by or licensed to Abbott, its subsidiaries or affiliates.
No use of any Abbott trademark, trade name, or trade dress in this site may be made without the prior written authorization of Abbott, except to identify the product or services of the company.

MAT-2004021 v12.0  |   Item approved for U.S. use only.

YOU ARE ABOUT TO ENTER AN ABBOTT COUNTRY OR REGION SPECIFIC WEBSITE.

Please be aware that the website you have requested is intended for the residents of a particular country or countries, as noted on that site. As a result, the site may contain information on pharmaceuticals, medical devices and other products or uses of the product that are not approved in other countries or regions.

YOU ARE ABOUT TO LEAVE
www.structural­heart.abbott

You are now leaving www.structuralheart.abbott. Abbott is not responsible for any content published on the third-party website you are about to enter. Abbott has not reviewed and does not endorse any information presented on third-party websites.